Landlords & sales

I have been charged an aborted check-out fee, what is this for?

Aborted check-out fees will only apply if you have entered into your tenancy agreement before 1st June 2019 and the property is not ready for the inventory company to carry out the check-out. If any tenants are present when the inventory company attend to carry out your check-out, or the property is not ready for check-out, e.g. all belongings are left and no keys are present, the check-out will be aborted and there will be a charge, as the inventory company will have to return to carry out the check-out at a later time or date.

via GIPHY

Why have I been charged a check-out fee?

If you entered into your tenancy agreement before 1st June 2019, each tenant at the property will be required to pay a £30 check-out fee, this is detailed in section 6 of your tenancy agreement. This will be deducted from the joint deposit at the end of the tenancy. If there are four tenants in the property this means it will be a total of £120, five tenants is £150 etc. This fee covers the whole check out process and deposit return – all of which is scheduled in, in advance, with everyone involved.

Find us on StuRents